006449/2010.
[…] Entitlement to attach assets of Nuclear, with whom plaintiff has no privity, and which is not an alter ego of U.S. Heartcare, is a more contentious issue. Nevertheless, Civil Practice Law and Rules § 6202 provides that "(a)ny debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced pursuant to § 5201 is subject to attachment". To the extent that Nuclear has funds which are owed to either U.S. Heartcare or MDMS, it is a debt which attachable in the same respect as it would be subject to enforcement under a money judgment. § 5201 provides that execution is authorized against:
(a) Debt against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor, whether it was incurred within or without the state, to or from a resident or non-resident, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. A debt may consist of a cause of action which could be assigned or transferred accruing within or without the state.