Metoyer v. Woodward
[…] However, the term `chiropractic' shall not include the use of drugs or surgery." Ga. L. 1977, p. 232. See OCGA § 43-9-1 (2), supra.

The term "articulation" has been defined as "a joint or juncture between bones or cartilages in the skeleton of a vertebrate." See Bauer v. State, 227 S.E.2d 195, 199 (S.C. 1976), citing Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary (1974).

The authorized scope of practice of chiropractors is further delineated by OCGA § 43-9-16 (formerly Code § 84-509), which provides in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter shall have the right to adjust patients according to specific chiropractic methods."