Metoyer v. D.O.H.
[…] Metoyer returned to the office that afternoon she sent an e-mail to Ms. Millet explaining what had occurred. This memo also indicates that Ms. Metoyer would get with a co-worker and get a copy of her notes from the nursing services meeting.

12. On March 19, 2007, there were no other budget and Contract training sessions scheduled. After this date, the budget staff scheduled another Budget and Contract training for the Center of Community Health, in Metairie.

Conclusions of Law

The right of a classified state employee to appeal disciplinary actions is provided for in Article X, Section 8(A) of the [Louisiana Constitution]. That section provides that "[t]he burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority." The appointing authority must prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence. A preponderance of evidence means evidence that is of greater weight or more convincing than that which is offered in opposition thereto.