No. A08-1634.
[…] And intent to cause death can "be inferred from the nature and extent of the [victim's] wounds" and the offender's failure to aid the victim after an assault. State v. Raymond, 440 N.W.2d 425, 426 (Minn. 1989) (holding that intent to cause death could be inferred from defendant's infliction of 10 or 11 stab wounds and the fact that defendant left the victim to bleed to death).
A person is guilty of aiding and abetting an offense "if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1. A person is also liable for "any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended." Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 2. "Under Minnesota law, a defendant charged as an accomplice to . . . murder is not required to have predicted that a companion would murder the victim." State v. Richardson, 670 N.W.2d 267, 281 (Minn. 2003).