Civil Action No. 15–0045 (RMC)
[…] Against the backdrop of this established administrative practice, it is unreasonable to read an instruction to an administrative agency to determine whether “regulation is appropriate and necessary” as an invitation to ignore cost.
Id. at 2707–08. In the end, cost must be balanced against benefit because “[n]o regulation is 'appropriate' if it does significantly more harm than good.” Id. at 2707.
The holding in Michigan is also consistent with longstanding practices of the current and previous Administrations. See Executive Order No. 13,563 § 1(a) (Jan. 18, 2011) (“Our regulatory system ... must take into account benefits and costs, both quantitative and qualitative.”) (emphasis added); Executive Order No. 12,866 § 1(b)(6) (Sep. 30, 1993) (“Each agency shall assess both the costs and the benefits of the intended regulation and ... propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs.”) (emphasis added).
“Appropriate” is also the touchstone of the catch-all factor in Dodd–Frank Section 113. See 12 U.S.C. § 5323(a)(2)(K).