Civil Action No. 15–0045 (RMC)
[…] Fourth, MetLife's complexity would hamper its resolution and thus “prolong uncertainty, requiring complex coordination among numerous regulators, receivers, or courts that would have to disentangle a vast web of intercompany agreements.” FSOC Mot. at 17; see also JA 593 (FD § 6).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Dodd–Frank Section 113(h) provides that a designated company may seek judicial review “in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of such nonbank financial company is located, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.” 12 U.S.C. § 5323(h). The district court is empowered either to “dismiss such action or [to] direct the final determination to be rescinded.” Id. The court's review is expressly “limited to whether the final determination made under this section was arbitrary and capricious.” Id.
The “arbitrary and capricious” standard is a familiar one. “The scope of review under the 'arbitrary and capricious' standard is narrow and a court is not to substitute its judgment for that of the agency.” Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.