Methal v. Vill. of Ardsley
[…] The Village moved for summary judgment dismissing (1) the third cause of action, which alleged negligent design of the storm drain system, and (2) the complaint and all cross-claims insofar as asserted against it to the extent that they sought damages, contribution, or indemnification in connection with property damage that occurred prior to April 7, 2017. The Supreme Court granted the Village's motion only to the extent of awarding summary judgment dismissing certain cross-claims, and otherwise denied the Village's motion. The Village appeals. General Municipal Law § 50–i provides that tort actions against municipalities "shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based." Here, the plaintiffs alleged in the third cause of action that the Village's negligent design of the storm drain system caused or contributed to the alleged property damage.