C.A. No. 99C-05-260 ASB.
[…] Miles, 498 U.S. at 23-24.
Id.
The Jones Act does not preclude the recovery for wrongful death due to unseaworthiness created by its companion statute, DOHSA.
Id. at 29 (citing Kernan v. American Dredging Co., 355 U.S. 426, 430, n. 4, (1958)).
As stated supra, Jones Act claims are also subject to a three-year statute of limitations, which must be complied with as a condition precedent to recovery.
In 1980, Congress adopted 46 U.S.C. § 763a, which provided a uniform three-year statute of limitations for maritime personal injury and wrongful death claims.
46 U.S.C. § 763a, also referred to as The Uniform Statute of Limitations for Maritime Torts, provides: "Unless other specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued."
Usher v. M/V Ocean Wave, 27 F.3d 370, 371 (9th Cir. 1994).