Metcalf v. Edgerton
[…] Accordingly, substantial evidence supports the trial courts finding defendants did not prove their fraud or conspiracy (to commit fraud) claims by a preponderance of the evidence." (Opinion No. B145735, May 30, 2002, pp. 17-20, fns. omitted.)

We turn now to the facts of this case. On April 16, 2001, appellants filed a petition pursuant to Civil Code section 1714.10 , subdivision (a), for leave to file a proposed complaint against respondents alleging that they conspired against appellants with their clients, Wernerdal, Adbox and Wernerdals wife Robin Whitburn.

In relevant part, section 1714.10, subdivision (a) reads: "No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorneys representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action."

The proposed complaint alleges that prior to 1993, appellants were the sole shareholders of Adbox, Inc.