Metcalf v. Edgerton
[…] Appellants are the same parties to the prior action, thus satisfying the fourth element. Thus collateral estoppel precludes appellants from prosecuting this action.

But there is an additional basis for upholding the decision of the trial court. It would be an absurd result if the alleged principal conspirator could be exonerated from a claim of conspiracy but the attorneys who represented him in that successful defense could thereafter be sued for the same underlying conspiracy. That is a basic principle recognized by the Legislature in enacting section 1714.10.

Section 1714.10 was amended in 1991 with the addition of subdivision (c), which created a pleading hurdle which appellants have failed to clear. That subdivision reads: "This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorneys acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorneys financial gain." Since such elements are essential to a meritorious conspiracy claim against an attorney in any event (see Doctors Co. v. Superior Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 39, 44, 260 Cal.