Messina v. Wedderburn
[…] Sparrow also contends that the court should have waited until the conclusion of the action to fix the amount of his charging lien based on his proportionate share of the work performed on the whole case.

"An attorney of record who is discharged without cause possesses a charging lien pursuant to Judiciary Law § 475 which constitutes an equitable ownership of the cause of action and attaches to any recovery" (Maher v Quality Bus Serv., LLC, 144 A.D.3d 990, 991). Thus, under Judiciary Law § 475, "the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination."

"Although the amount of a charging lien may be determined and fixed before the outcome of the case, the charging lien does not provide for an immediately enforceable judgment against all assets of the former clients" (Jaffe v Brown-Jaffe, 98 A.D.3d 898, 898).