Messina v. U.S. Citizenship Immigration Services
[…] The decision cited § 101(b)(1) of the act, which defines "child" as "an unmarried person under twenty-one years of age who is . . . (E) a child adopted while under the age of sixteen years if the child has been in the legal custody of, and has resided with, the adopting parent or parents for at least two years." Defendant's decision also cited 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(vii)(C), which states that "the child must have been under 16 years of age when the adoption is finalized."

Stefano twice requested reconsideration, arguing that he adopted Maria in Italy shortly after her birth and that the nunc pro tunc order of adoption related back to her date of birth (Tr. 12-32; 38-67).