Messina v. New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] The LLC operating agreement also provides at paragraph 9 that the "Members shall not have any liability for the obligations or liabilities of the Company except to the extent provided in the LLCL [New York's Limited Liability Company Law]." LLCL § 609 (a) provides that no member of an LLC "is liable for any . . . liabilities of the limited liability company . . ., whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent . . . or participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or otherwise) in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company." Under LLCL § 609 (b), the members may accept individual liability by the terms of the LLC's articles of incorporation. There is no indication from the LLC Operating Agreement that E.A. Tech and Petrocelli allowed for this.