6094/2014
[…] Regarding the financial equities between the parties, New York Real Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 901 provides that:
A person holding and in possession of real property as joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.RPAPL §913 states:
Before an interlocutory judgment for the sale of real property is rendered the court shall ascertain, by reference or otherwise, whether there is any creditor not a party who has a lien on the undivided share or interest of any party. A search certified by the clerk or by the clerk and register of the county where the property is situated that there is no such outstanding lien is sufficient proof of the absence of such creditor.RPAPL §915 describes the drastic result of a partition in that:
[...] Where the property or any part thereof is so circumstanced that a partition thereof