Messick v. Ripon Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (§ 2025.410, subd. (a).)

Section 2025.250, subdivision (a) states: “Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent’s residence.”

Section 2025.410 states: “(a) Any party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210) waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) In addition to serving this written objection, a party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The taking of the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion.” (Italics added.)

In sum, CTA has not met its burden of establishing that the superior court abused its discretion in overruling any of the numerous objections interposed with respect to the deposition notices and/or subpoenas.

IV