Messick v. Ripon Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Under the circumstances, and in light of the liberal policy in favor of permitting discovery, the superior court did not abuse its discretion in determining that the minimal evidentiary support for the claim of burden did not clearly outweigh the likelihood the information sought would lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.

III

CTA also argues the superior court was wrong in overruling Messick’s objections that the District’s deposition notices did not meet the requirements of section 2025.220, subdivision (a)(4), which provides the deposition notice shall state: “The specification with reasonable particularity of any materials or category of materials to be produced by the deponent.” In the CTA’s opinion, the notices were not sufficiently specific and particular.

Assuming that by joining in Messick’s motion to quash, CTA also joined in her objections for purposes of preserving appellate review, this contention borders on being frivolous.