Messick v. Ripon Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Besides, Kerr did not seek to meet and confer on this issue, and it is not mentioned in Messick’s meet and confer letters. (§ 2025.410, subds. (a) & (c).) It suffices to say that when the District renotices Kerr’s deposition, she can file a written objection on the basis of section 2025.250, subdivision (a) at least three days before her scheduled deposition if the chosen location exceeds the geographical limitations provided by statute. (§ 2025.410, subd. (a).)

Section 2025.250, subdivision (a) states: “Unless the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent’s residence.”