Messersmith v. Univ. of Missouri-Columbia
[…] Id. In our review, we are mindful that we may not substitute our judgment on the weight of the evidence or on the credibility of witnesses for that of the Commission. Id. The Commission is free to disbelieve uncontradicted and unimpeached testimony. Alexander v. D.L. Sitton Motor Lines , 851 S.W.2d 525, 527 (Mo.banc 1993). "Its interpretation and application of the law, however, are not binding on this court and fall within our realm of independent review and correction." Walsh , 953 S.W.2d at 635; Davis , 903 S.W.2d at 571.

The relevant part of section 287.420 provides:

No proceedings for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof but not later than thirty days after the accident, unless the division or the commission finds that there was good cause for failure to give the notice, or that the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.

The purpose of this section is to give the employer timely opportunity to investigate the facts surrounding the accident and, if an accident occurred, to provide the employee medical attention in order to minimize the disability. Gander v.