C.A. No. 11-11705-MLW
[…] Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 266-67 (1985); see Barrett ex rel. Estate of Barrett v. United States, 462 F.3d 28, 38 (1st Cir. 2006). Under Massachusetts law, an inmate disciplinary appeal challenging a determination by prison officials in an official disciplinary proceeding is construed as an action for certiorari under Massachusetts General Laws chapter 249, §4. See Grady v. Commissioner of Correction, 83 Mass. App Ct. 126, 131, 136-37 (2013); see also Howell v. O'Malley, No. 09-11407-DJC, 2011 WL 3563159, at *6 (D. Mass. Aug. 12, 2011). Chapter 249, §4 states that a certiorari action "may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court," or in certain circumstances in the land court or district court. "Such action shall be commenced within sixty days next after the proceeding complained of." Mass. Gen. Laws c. 249, §4. The sixty-day statute of limitations begins to run when the "last administrative action is taken by an agency." Committee for Public Counsel Servs. v. Lookner, 47 Mass. App. Ct. 833, 835 (1999) (citing Pidge v. Superintendent, Mass. Correctional Inst., 32 Mass. App.