Message Center Mng. v. Shell Oil Prod.
[…] Gagne, 255 Conn. at 400. Accordingly, "if the evidence would not reasonably support a finding of the particular issue, the trial court has a duty not to submit it to the jury." Krondes v. Norwalk Sav. Soc., 53 Conn. App. 102, 112, 728 A.2d 1103 (1999) (quoting DiDomizio v. Frankel, 44 Conn. App. 597, 600, 691 A.2d 594 (1997)).

With respect to remittitur, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-228b authorizes a Court to set aside a verdict of money damages on "written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support." When considering whether remittitur is appropriate, the Court must be guided by "a fair appraisal of compensatory damages, and not the limit of legitimate generosity . . ." Fronczek v. Della Bitta-Bassola, Inc., 165 Conn. 102, 104, 328 A.2d 680 (1973).