Messa v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Having reviewed the arguments, summary judgment evidence, and relevant law, the court is persuaded that the motion should be granted.

defendant Hughes, Watters & Askanase, L.L.P. ("HWA") consented to the removal. (Defendant HWA's Consent to Removal, Docket Entry No. 4) The court dismissed all claims against HWA without prejudice on September 18, 2012. (Order on Stipulation of Dismissal, Docket Entry No. 17)

Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1, ¶ 11. Section 1452(f) provides that "all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions." The court exercises supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims in this action pursuant to § 1367(a).

I. Background

In May of 2002 plaintiff Jodette Messa took out a mortgage to finance the purchase of a home in Houston, Texas. Citi serviced the loan.