08-01-2024
[…] To be sure, absent the necessary bond an injunction is inoperative such that the enjoined party cannot be held in contempt for violating the injunction. (Condor Enterprises, Ltd. v. Valley View State Bank (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 734, 741; Griffin v. Lima (1954) 124 Cal.App.2d 697, 699-700.) But we cannot agree with Oswit that the lack of a bond meant the injunction "did not exist as a matter of law." (Italics omitted.) If it did not exist-albeit in an ineffective form-there would be nothing to dissolve. Section 529, subdivision (a) states that if "a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved' (italics added), implying action by the court. It does not say that if a bond is not filed, the injunction is dissolved by operation of law.
Indeed, the courts have long recognized that an injunction must be dissolved even if it is ineffective due to the lack of a bond.