08-01-2024
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1150(f).)
On noticed motion, or on its own motion, the court may later increase (§ 996.010) or decrease (§ 996.030) the amount of the bond if it finds that the amount is insufficient or excessive. (See Stevenson, supra, 55 Cal.App.5th at p. 554 ["The Bond and Undertaking Law (§ 995.010 et seq.) generally governs all bond and undertaking requirements, including those in section 529"].)
3. Our Jurisdiction to Consider the HOA's Appeal
As a threshold matter, Oswit contends we lack jurisdiction to consider the HOA's appeal. The HOA claims appealability under section 904.1, subdivision (a)(6), which provides that an appeal may be taken from "an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction." It points to the fact that the trial court, after declining to reduce the bond, affirmatively dissolved the injunction. In response, Oswit asserts this section does not apply.