08-01-2024
[…] In Oswit's view, what the HOA is "actually appealing" is the trial court's denial of its motion to reduce the bond, which is not separately appealable. Oswit urges us to dismiss the HOA's appeal.
"A reviewing court has jurisdiction over a direct appeal only when there is (1) an appealable order or (2) an appealable judgment." (Griset v. Fair Political Practices Com. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 688, 696.) "A trial court's order is appealable when it is made so by statute." (Ibid.) "With certain exceptions not pertinent here, appealable judgments and orders are listed in Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1." (Walker v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (2005) 35 Cal.4th 15, 19.) As noted above, section 904.1, subdivision (a)(6) permits an appeal from "an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction."
Oswit mainly relies on County of Los Angeles v. City of Los Angeles (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1025 (County of Los Angeles), but that case does not supply all the answers here. County of Los Angeles involved two appeals.