08-01-2024
[…] (Civil Code, § 4920, italics added.) Subdivision (b)(3), however, creates an exception to the exception: if the association's governing documents require a longer notice period specifically for executive session meetings, those governing documents control.
The Open Meeting Act allows the board to meet solely in executive session to consider litigation. (Civ. Code, § 4935, subd. (a).)
And, as noted above, Civil Code section 4955, subdivision (a) allows a homeowner to "bring a civil action for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this article [the Open Meeting Act] by the association, including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, restitution, or a combination thereof . . . ."
As we understand the Tripodeses' claim for relief under these provisions, it is that the HOA board members discussed and/or took action on an item of business at a nonemergency meeting without distributing the required notice and agenda before the meeting.