08-01-2024
[…] (See Flatley v. Mauro (2006) 39 Cal.4th 299, 305 (Flatley) ["a defendant whose assertedly protected speech or petitioning activity was illegal as a matter of law, and therefore unprotected by constitutional guarantees of free speech and petition, cannot use the anti-SLAPP statute"].) The Tripodeses elaborated that the board's failure to give advance notice of the meeting wherein the decision to file suit took place was a violation of the Open Meeting Act and the HOA's governing bylaws.
The Tripodeses clarified that they were pursuing their claim pursuant to Civil Code section 4955, subdivision (a), which allows "[a] member of an association" to "bring a civil action for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of' the Open Meeting Act, "including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, restitution, or a combination thereof . . . ."