08-01-2024
[…] To the extent the HOA asked the trial court to reconsider or reduce the amount of the bond pursuant to sections 533, 996.030, and/or 1008, subdivision (a), the court acted well within its discretion by declining to do so. Section 533 gives the court authority to modify or dissolve an injunction "upon a showing that there has been a material change in the facts upon which the injunction . . . was granted, that the law upon which the injunction . . . was granted has changed, or that the ends of justice would be served by the modification or dissolution of the injunction." Section 1008, subdivision (a) similarly allows "any party affected by" a court order to file an application asking the court "to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order," provided the request is "based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law."