08-01-2024
[…] (See Howard v. Thrifty Drug & Discount Stores (1995) 10 C4th 424, 443 ["[E]ven if there is no indication of the trial court's rationale for dismissing an action, the court's decision will be upheld on appeal if reasonable justification for it can be found. 'We uphold judgments if they are correct for any reason, "regardless of the correctness of the grounds upon which the court reached its conclusion"' "].)
We review a decision under any of these provisions for abuse of discretion. (See Loeffler v. Medina (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1495, 1505-1508 [applying abuse of discretion standard to § 533]; Wilson v. La Jolla Group (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 897, 921 [same regarding § 1008, subd. (a)]; § 996.030, subd. (a) [the court "may determine that the amount of the bond is excessive and order the amount reduced to an amount that in the discretion of the court or officer appears proper under the circumstances" (italics added)].)
The thrust of the HOA's motion was that the court should reduce the bond because it could not find a surety that would secure a $5 million bond without cash collateral in the same amount, which the HOA did not have.