08-01-2024
[…] And even though Oswit submitted evidence showing their potential harm could exceed $5 million, the court "deemed that as a reasonable amount" for a bond. Since the injunction was predicated on the bond, and the HOA could not post the bond, the court ordered that "the preliminary injunction is dissolved."
On March 1, 2023, the HOA filed a notice of appeal from the court's February 28 order.
2. Preliminary Injunction Bonds Generally
Section 529, subdivision (a) states: "On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. . . . If the court determines that the applicant's undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved."
The courts have interpreted this provision to mean that, generally, the party seeking an injunction must post an undertaking or a bond in order for the injunction to become valid. (See, e.g., Stevenson v.