08-01-2024
[…] Section 1008, subdivision (a) similarly allows "any party affected by" a court order to file an application asking the court "to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order," provided the request is "based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law." And, under section 996.030, in any case where "a bond is given or ordered," the court "may determine that the amount of the bond is excessive and order the amount reduced to an amount that in the discretion of the court . . . appears proper under the circumstances . . . is subject to any limitations in the statute providing for the bond." (Id., subd. (a).)
The HOA insists that the trial court failed to consider its argument under section 996.030, but the record shows otherwise.