Case No. 11-52814 Adversary No. 13-5034
[…] An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 355.4-401(1).
Fifth Third acknowledges that the checks written on MERV's account with only one signature did not constitute checks bearing an authorized signature and were not properly payable by the bank. The ramifications of Fifth Third honoring unauthorized checks, the respective duties of MERV and Fifth Third in relation thereto, and the parties' remedies are governed by KUCC § 355.4-406, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement of account provides sufficient information if the item is described by item number, amount, and date of payment.
(2) If the items are not returned to the customer, the person retaining the items shall either retain the items or, if the items are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish legible copies of the items until the expiration of seven (7) years after receipt of the items. A customer may request an item from the bank that paid the item, and that bank must provide in a reasonable time either the item or, if the item has been destroyed or is not otherwise obtainable, a legible copy of the item.
(3) If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by
or on behalf of the customer was not authorized. If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 355.4-406 (emphasis added). In addition to the requirements of § 355.4-406, the KUCC provides that "[a]n action to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this [article 4] must be commenced within three (3) years after the claim for relief accrues."