Case No. 11-52814 Adversary No. 13-5034
[…] MERV's business plan was to rent space in the Manchester Property to antique vendors. Friedlander, Mark Properties and Gonzalez will be referred to in this Opinion as "the Original Members."
Although the record reflects that a written operating agreement was prepared, there is no evidence that it was ever executed, and Friedlander contests that the provisions of the operating agreement are binding. It is undisputed, however, that MERV did not have a manager and was, therefore, a member-managed limited liability company. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.165(1) ("Unless the articles of organization vest management of the limited liability company in a manager or managers, management of the business and affairs of the limited liability company shall vest in the members."). The Original Members' ownership and voting interest were:
Member | Ownership | Voting |
Friedlander | 25% | 26.0% |
Mark Properties | 25% | 25.0% |
Gonzales | 50% | 49.0% |
Collins was not one of MERV's Original Members.