Merullo v. Amica Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] D. 11-1 at 26. That is, there is specific reason that the first phrase of the exclusionary sentence in Part 4 of the Standard Policy is limited to the insured's vehicle (“your auto”), but the second phrase excluding coverage of IDV is not.

Moreover, there is no other law that would require Amica to cover IDV under Part 4 of the 2016 Standard Policy where there exclusion of same applies “unless otherwise required by law.” D. 11-1 at 26. Merullo's reliance upon Mass. Gen. Law c. 90, § 34O also does not provide support for his breach of contract claim. D. 1-1 ¶ 22; D. 12 at 9. The statute requires, in relevant part, that “[e]very policy of property damage liability insurance shall provide that the insurer will pay on behalf of the insured all sums the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including loss of use thereof, caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use, . . . of the insured motor vehicle.” Mass. Gen. Law c. 90 § 34O. The final sentence of the preceding paragraph, however, provides that “[p]roperty damage liability insurance is insurance containing provisions as prescribed in this section, among such other provisions, including conditions, exclusions, and limitations, as the commissioner of insurance may approve.” Id.; see Colby v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Ins. Co., 420 Mass. 799, 806 (1995). That is, the statute provides only that “the policy in question must conform to [the] statute” and “the Commissioner of Insurance decides what the terms of a standard policy will be.” Id.