06-13-2024
[…] The department may assess a responsible person under this subsection notwithstanding the liability of a purchaser or succeeding purchaser . . . if the purchaser or succeeding purchaser fails to pay the assessment.
MCL 205.27a(1) provides that the purchaser of a business or business's assets "shall escrow sufficient money" to pay any taxes, interest, or penalties due until the seller obtains a tax clearance, which is either a "receipt . . . showing that the taxes due are paid, or a certificate stating that taxes are not due." In this case, the record shows that Howard Finishing did not receive any such tax clearance.