No. 5-134 / 04-0173
[…] The notice does not comply with section 656.6 but it was conceded that the default on the contract was not corrected within thirty days of Wayne's acceptance of service.
No notice of forfeiture of the contract was ever served on Fulton or her twenty-year-old son who lived on the premises, though plaintiff acknowledged at trial she was aware they resided on the premises.
Iowa Code section 656.2(2) with reference to notice of forfeiture of a real estate contract, provides that "[t]he vendor shall also serve a copy of notice required in subsection 1 on the person in possession of the real estate, if different than the vendee; and on a person who asserts a claim against the vendee's interest." While this issue was argued in a post trial brief it is not raised as an issue on appeal.
On September 24, 2003 both Wayne and Fulton were served with a three-day notice to quit.