No. 5-134 / 04-0173
[…] The court district denied all post trial motions.
At this point Fulton appealed. Both plaintiff and Wayne filed motions to dismiss her appeal claiming the appeal is now moot because she has left the premises. This Supreme Court denied the motions. Both parties raised the issue again in their appellees' briefs. It has been decided and we will not address this issue again.
We first address Fulton's contention that the court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear the matter.
Iowa Code section 648.1 lists the grounds for when the remedy of forcible entry or detention is allowable. It provides:
A summary remedy for forcible entry or detention of real property is allowable:
1. Where the defendant has by force, intimidation, fraud, or stealth entered upon the prior actual possession of another in real property, and detains the same.
2. Where the lessee holds over after the termination of the lease.
3. Where the lessee holds contrary to the terms of the lease.
4. Where the defendant continues in possession after a sale by foreclosure of a mortgage, or on execution, unless the defendant claims by a title paramount to the lien by virtue of which the sale was made, or by title derived from the purchaser at the sale; in either of which cases such title shall be clearly and concisely set forth in the defendant's pleading.
5. For the nonpayment of rent, when due.
6. When the defendant or defendants remain in possession after the issuance of a valid tax deed.
Iowa Code chapter 631 governs small claims actions. Relative to the forcible entry and detainer remedy, Iowa Code section 631.1(2) provides:
The district court sitting in small claims shall have concurrent jurisdiction of an action for forcible entry and detainer which is based on those grounds set forth in section 648.1, subsections 1, 2, 3 and 5.
The district court sitting in small claims therefore has jurisdiction for forcible entry and detainer actions only in the following instances:
1. Where the defendant has by force, intimidation, fraud, or stealth entered upon the prior actual possession of another in real property, and detains the same.
2. Where the lessee holds over after the termination of a lease.
3. Where the lessee holds contrary to the terms of the lease.
4. For the nonpayment of rent, when due.
Robinson v. Black, 607 N.W.2d 676, 677-78 (Iowa 2000). Lacking proof of one of the above situations the district court sitting as a small claims court does not have jurisdiction to hear this case. See id. at 679.
While it is true forcible entry and detainer actions typically involve landlord-tenant disputes, the plain language of Iowa Code section 648.1(1) allows for a forcible entry and detainer action where "the defendant has by force, intimidation, fraud, or stealth entered upon the prior actual possession of another in real property, and detains the same." The disjunctive phraseology of this subsection requires a plaintiff to prove only one of these elements. Capital Fund 85 Ltd. P'ship v. Priority Sys., LLC, 670 N.W.2d 154, 157 (Iowa 2003).