No. 5-134 / 04-0173
[…] 5. For the nonpayment of rent, when due.
6. When the defendant or defendants remain in possession after the issuance of a valid tax deed.
Iowa Code chapter 631 governs small claims actions. Relative to the forcible entry and detainer remedy, Iowa Code section 631.1(2) provides:
The district court sitting in small claims shall have concurrent jurisdiction of an action for forcible entry and detainer which is based on those grounds set forth in section 648.1, subsections 1, 2, 3 and 5.
The district court sitting in small claims therefore has jurisdiction for forcible entry and detainer actions only in the following instances:
1. Where the defendant has by force, intimidation, fraud, or stealth entered upon the prior actual possession of another in real property, and detains the same.