No. 5-134 / 04-0173
[…] One who claims possession only as a forfeiting contract seller cannot use a forcible entry and detainer action to regain the premises. See Robinson, 607 N.W.2d at 678; Warren, 223 N.W.2d at 262-63. The district court sitting as a small claims court did not have jurisdiction to hear this case. See Robinson, 607 N.W.2d at 678.
The next issue we address is whether the district court lost jurisdiction to consider a forcible enter and detainer action when the hearing on the matter was set for and held beyond the seven-day period required by Iowa Code section 648.5, which provides:
The court within the county shall have jurisdiction of actions for the forcible entry and detention of real property. They shall be tried as equitable actions. Unless commenced as a small claim, a petition shall be presented to a district court judge. Upon receipt of the petition, the court shall order a hearing that shall not be later than seven days from the date of the order. Personal service shall be made upon the defendant not less than three days prior to the hearing. In the event that personal service cannot be completed in time to give the defendant the minimum notice required by this section, the court may set a new hearing date.
(Emphasis supplied).
The initial question in any dispute over the meaning of a statute is whether the provision in question contains ambiguity. Iowa West Racing Ass'n v. Iowa Racing and Gaming Com'n, 546 N.W.2d 898, 900 (Iowa 1996); Citizens' Aide/Ombudsman v.