Merryfield v. Turner
[…] Article 3 of the United States Constitution merely "provides the outer limits of the federal court's jurisdiction, and vests in Congress the power to determine what the extent of the lower courts' jurisdiction will be." Kirkland v. Midland Mortg. Co., 243 F.3d 1277, (11th Cir. 2001). Jurisdiction must be based on a federal statute in which Congress has conferred jurisdiction. Plaintiff correctly cites 28 USC § 1343, which provides original jurisdiction over any civil action authorized to be commenced by any person, including those brought pursuant to 42 USC §§ 1983 and 1985. His citation to Article 3 does not provide another source of jurisdiction.

§ 1343(a)(1) provides:

(a) The district a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
(1) To recover damages for injury to his person or property, or because of the deprivation of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, by any act done in furtherance of any conspiracy mentioned in section 1985 of Title 42. . . .
Id.

In short, plaintiff is asserting that defendants engaged in a conspiracy to violate his civil rights.