Merryfield v. Sullivan
[…] Generally, issues not raised before the district court cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Phillips, 299 Kan. 479, 493, 325 P.3d 1095 (2014). But even if we consider his full challenge, his claim fails.

Supreme Court Rule 3.03(f) (2014 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 23) requires an appellant to pay in advance for the transcripts if the court reporter serves a demand for advance payment that includes an estimated cost to the party. The transcriptionist did serve such a demand on Merryfield in this case. There are no apparent exceptions to this rule for regular litigants. K.S.A. 22–4506 does provide a procedure for requesting free transcripts for an appeal, but it only applies to those “in custody under a sentence of imprisonment upon conviction of a felony.” See K.S.A. 22–4506(a). Further, it only applies in the context of habeas corpus actions or motions attacking a sentence under K.S.A. 60–1507. K.S.A. 22–4506(a).

Merryfield argues that the law established for prisoners should be applied to him as well.