Merryfield v. Jordan
[…] For reasons stated in the court's prior Memorandum and Order, the court finds plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to support a constitutional claim of denial of equal protection.

Plaintiff claims that "the criminal code allows for a Class `C' Misdemeanor" for violating the patient's rights of a "civil commitment in Kansas." He does not cite the provision of the criminal code. He may be referring to the Kansas Care and Treatment Act for Mentally Ill Persons, K.S.A. § 59-2978, et seq. Section 59-2978 contains many of the statutory rights plaintiff lists; and subsection (c) provides that "any person willfully depriving any patient of the rights protected by this section . . . shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor." Plaintiff complains that he has no similar remedy; however, he has a remedy under the Kansas Act for Judicial Review and Civil Enforcement of Agency Actions (KJRA), K.S.A. 77-602(b), to assert his claims regarding the SPTP, including lack of due process.Williams v.