Merrow v. Colvin
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

As noted by defendant, review by this Court "of final decisions on claims arising under the Social Security Act is provided for and limited by sections 205 (g) and (h) of said Act" (Dkt. 18, p. 2). According to the Social Security Act, a claimant may obtain review of a final decision of the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration "by a civil action commenced within sixty (60) days after the mailing to him of notice of such decision or within such further time as the Commissioner may allow . . . ." 42 U.S.C. §405(g). Also, "no findings of fact or decision of the Commissioner of Social Security shall be reviewed by any person, tribunal, or governmental agency except as herein provided." 42 U.S.C. § 405(h). This 60-day limit "is a condition on the waiver of sovereign immunity and thus must be strictly construed." Bowen v. New York, 476 U.S. 467, 479 (1986).