No. 07-CA-59288.
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 21-33-15, § 21-33-59, § 27-35-61 (1972); Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-49 — 27-35-53 (Supp. 1990).
The only issue in this case is whether the chancery clerk, in light of Magnolia Federal's efforts to redeem the McInnises' property, had the legal authority to execute a tax deed to George Merritt.
Section 27-45-3 of the Miss. Code Ann. (1972) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he owner, or any persons for him with his consent, or any person interested in the land sold for taxes, may redeem the same . . . within two years after the day of sale." Section 27-43-1 of Miss. Code Ann. (Supp. 1990) mandates that before executing a tax deed to a purchaser at a tax sale, the clerk of the chancery court must send notice to the landowner whose land was sold "within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption". If the owner does not redeem his property before the expiration of the two year statutory period, the clerk has authority to execute a tax deed.