Case No. 2:20-CV-1335 JCM (VCF)
[…] Briad Rest. Grp., L.L.C., No. 2:14-CV-00786-GMN, 2015 WL 4562755, at *2 (D. Nev. July 27, 2015).
Considering these factors, this court finds that the arbitration clause is enforceable. A written arbitration clause, broadly governing this dispute, clearly and inconspicuously exists here. (ECF No. 5). An agreement governing a credit card account is accepted when the card is used after receiving the agreement. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 97A.140 ("A cardholder shall be deemed to have accepted the written terms and conditions provided by the issuer upon subsequent actual use of the credit card"). "Plaintiff made purchases in Colorado, and then made payments on his card which were received by Credit One in Nevada." (ECF No. 5). Plaintiff does not dispute defendant's arguments on this point. See LR 7-2(d). This court grants defendant's request to compel arbitration. (ECF No. 5).