Merrimac Prop. v. Combined Fin.
[…] The court rendered a take-nothing judgment, and Merrimac Properties appealed. We docketed the appeal under cause number 10-02-298-CV.

The parties have filed an agreed motion to dismiss the appeal as to Appellee John Malone, who was the trustee in the deed of trust on which Combined Financial foreclosed. The parties "stipulate that dismissal is proper pursuant to Property Code § 51.007 and that the dismissal of John Malone does not affect the merits of the controversy." Section 51.007(d) provides in pertinent part that a "court shall dismiss the trustee from the suit or proceeding without prejudice if the court determines that the trustee is not a necessary party." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.007(d) (Vernon 2003).

Rule of Appellate Procedure 42.1 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The appellate court may dispose of an appeal as follows:

(1) On Motion of Appellant.