No. 1 CA-CV 13-0649
[…] This court has no occasion to consider, and does not address, any attempt to enforce the 1993 Decree in a way that does not implicate A.R.S. § 25-318.01 (2014) or A.R.S. § 25-327. Because of the unique and narrow nature of this appeal and this decision, this court denies Husband's request that this court "publish an Opinion overruling Merrill I."
IV. Attorneys' Fees And Costs.
¶18 Wife has requested attorneys' fees and costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324. An appellate court "may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for costs and expenses[, including attorneys' fees,] of maintaining or defending any proceeding . . . based on consideration of financial resources." A.R.S. § 25-324(A), (C); Countryman v. Countryman, 135 Ariz. 110, 111, 659 P.2d 663, 664 (App. 1983) (the statute "does not require party requesting attorney's fees to have prevailed on appeal[;]" rather it "is designed to ensure that poorer party has the proper means to litigate the action").