2014-08-20
[…] ORDERED that the final order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
The Supreme Court properly invalidated the appellant's designating petition. “An alteration or correction of information appearing on a signature line, other than the signature itself and the date, shall not invalidate such signature” (Election Law § 6–134[6] [emphasis added] ). While the provisions of the Election Law are to be “liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud” (Election Law § 6–134[10] ), here, the Supreme Court properly found that the numerous instances of unexplained and uninitialed alterations to the dates on numerous signature lines, many of which were contained on petition sheets for which the appellant himself was the subscribing witness,