Merrill v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] The Court cannot substitute its judgment for that of the Board on questions of fact, even when the statute under construction could compel a contrary result. See 5. M.R.S.A. § 11007(3); Bischoff v. Maine State Ret. Sys., 661 A.2d 167, 169 (Me. 1995).

In its June 5, 2012 Decision, the Board refers to its Decision in response to the Court's remand as "Phase Two," and characterizes the issue before it as "[w]hether the Board should waive (and return) all or a portion of the past due premium payment paid for basic and supplemental GLI coverage." The Board was charged with construing subsection (6) of 5 M.R.S.A. § 17103, which reads, in part:

The Board shall in all cases make the final and determining administrative decision in all matters affecting the rights, credits and privileges of all members of all programs of the retirement system whether in participating local districts or in the state service.
Whenever the board finds that, because of an error or omission on the part of the employer of a member or retired member, a member or retired member is required to make a payment or payments to the retirement system, the board may waive payment of all or part of the amount due from the member or retired member.

The Board Decision regarding Phase Two reflects that it perceives the word "required" to apply "in those instances where the actions of the employer have created an unexpected monetary obligation, which is required from an employee." But in Ms.