MERRILL LYNCH v. PAC GROUP
[…] The line between punch list work and warranty work tends to blur, and Paul Prenoveau, the principal of PAC, was unable to state precisely when each category of work was performed or completed. As a general proposition, it is probably fair to say that the great bulk of original contract work and punch list work was completed by the end of September and that "nothing significant" was left to do after November 15, 2001.

In any event, PAC filed liens as to Merrill and Northland in January, 2002, and the latter two entities have filed, pursuant to § 49-35a of the General Statutes, applications to reduce or to discharge the liens. Pursuant to § 49-35b of the General Statutes, at the hearing on such application the lienor, in this instance PAC, has the burden "to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien." If that is accomplished, then the applicant has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the lien should be discharged or reduced. Probable cause has been defined as follows:

Proof of probable cause is not as demanding as proof by a fair preponderance of the evidence.