MERRILL LYNCH v. PAC GROUP
[…] Merrill relies as well on common law authority, most notably Hubbell, Hall and Randall Co. v. Pentecost, 89 Conn. 262 (1915), for the proposition that so long as payment is not made for work not yet done, the owner's payment to the general contractor is not premature for the purpose of determining the amount of the lienable fund available to the unpaid subcontractor. PAC, on the other hand, posits that § 49-36 (c) of the General Statutes clearly states that "[n]o payments made in advance of the time stipulated in the original contract may be considered as made in good faith. . .", and that several of the payments, particularly the last two, were accordingly made prematurely.

With this framework in mind, I turn to the history of payments. PAC's applications for payments from Caswell for the first few months were processed and paid without incident.