MERRILL LYNCH v. PAC GROUP
[…] (Emphasis added). There is no claim that there is any reasonable cost of completion or any damages arising from the work, so the issue is whether the payments made were all bona fide, as defined in § 49-36.

Section 49-36 (c) of the General Statutes provides:

In determining the amount to which any lien or liens may attach upon any land or building . . ., the owner . . . shall be allowed whatever payments he has made, in good faith, to the original contractor or contractors, before receiving notice of the lien or liens. No payments made in advance of the time stipulated in the original contract may be considered as made in good faith, unless notice of intention to make the payment has been given in writing to each person known to have furnished materials or rendered services at least five days before the payment is made. (Emphasis added).

The applicants rely on Hubbell, Hall Randall Co. v.