Merrill Lynch Trust Company v. Campbell
[…] It has not shown how any factual findings there, however adverse, would have been binding upon it. Moreover, MLTC has not shown how, if Pierce had been found liable in the arbitration process, such liability would have attached to it as a non-party. MLTC, as Trustee, chose to use the services of Pierce, as it was entitled to do under the terms of the Trust Agreement. That it could use Pierce's services does not mean that it could also use the Trust's funds to pay for a strategic response to arbitration claims brought only against Pierce.
MLTC invokes 12 Del. C. § 3333 to justify its use of trust funds to seek to enjoin a portion of the NASD arbitration proceedings. By 12 Del. C. § 3333, "except as provided in the governing instrument, a fiduciary may retain counsel in connection with any claim that has or might be asserted against the fiduciary,. . . ." Although this provision applies to Delaware trusts regardless of the date of creation, its effective date is August 1, 2007, 76 Del.