Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Barker
[…] See Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp, 500 U.S. 20, 24-24 & n.2 (1991) (holding that the FAA is applicable to arbitration clauses contained in securities industry regulation applications).

Moreover, Defendant consented to judicial confirmation of the Award. Defendant explicitly agreed in his Form U4 that "any arbitration award against [him] may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction." Finally, the award has not been vacated, modified, or corrected, and the time for seeking to vacate, modify, or correct the award has expired. 9 U.S.C. § 12 (stating, "[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered").

As a result, confirmation of the Award is required pursuant to section 9 of the FAA.

III. CONCLUSION