No. 0126054
[…] Cigna Securities, Inc., 12 F.3d 346, 349 (2d Cir. 1993).
In the present case, the defendant raises fraudulent concealment issues in his statement of claim filed with the NYSE. The statute of limitations may be tolled if "`there is something tantamount to a fraudulent concealment cause of action.'" Hamilton v. Smith, 773 F.2d 461, 467-68 (2d Cir. 1985), citing Kennedy v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp. , 135 Conn. 176, 178, 62 A.2d 771 (1948). General Statutes § 52-595 provides that:
If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.