Civ. No. 06-4247 (DRD).
[…] Finally, Defendants admit that they have not repaid the indebtedness, despite written demand.
In response, Defendants argue that they are entitled to an accounting. However, the evidence shows that Defendants were provided monthly account statements which documented loan advances as well as repayment. Therefore, because there is no genuine issue of material fact, summary judgment will be granted.
In addition to the money judgment, Plaintiff also requests possession of the collateral designated in the WCMA Agreement and collection costs, including attorney's fees. N.J.S.A. 12A:9-609 provides:
(a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises. After default, a secured party:
(1) may take possession of the collateral . . .
N.J.S.A. 12A:9-609. Because this Court has found that Defendants have defaulted on the WCMA Agreement, Plaintiff is entitled to possession of the collateral as it is defined in the WCMA Agreeement.