Merriel v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Petitioner was charged on March 24, 2008 (App. A). Defense counsel who represented Petitioner at trial did not appear in this case until December 16, 2008, well beyond the fifteen-day time frame for filing a notice of intent to rely on an insanity defense (App. M, Exhibit C). Thus, counsel will not be deemed deficient because he could not have filed a timely notice of intent in this case.

Additionally, even assuming counsel's actions were deficient, Petitioner has not demonstrated prejudice. Section 775.027(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant was insane." The statute further states that to establish an insanity defense, a criminal defendant must prove that (1) he has a mental infirmity, disease, or defect and (2) because of this condition, the defendant did not know what he was doing or its consequences or did not understand that what he did was