Merrick Bank Corporation v. Savvis, Inc.
[…] See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.120 (1986); Ostermueller v. Potter, 868 S.W.2d 110, 111 (Mo. 1993) (en banc); Branstad v. Kinstler, 166 S.W.3d 134, 136 (Mo.Ct.App. 2005). Therefore, the Court affords little, if any, deference to Plaintiff's choice of forum. See Italian Colors Rest. v. Am. Express Co., 2003 WL 22682482, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 10, 2003).

It is worth noting that Missouri's borrowing statute might arguably apply Arizona's statute of limitations, completely barring Plaintiff's claims. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.190 ("Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state."). Further, Plaintiff contends that the statute of limitations will likely be tolled as a result of CardSystems' filing of bankruptcy. Regardless, this is an issue that will have to be resolved later in the litigation and not one for this Court to take up at this time.