Case No. 118,276
[…] See Tafflin v. Levitt , 493 U.S. 455, 471, 110 S. Ct. 792, 801, 107 L.Ed.2d 887 (1990) (Scalia, J. concurring) (listing, for example, bankruptcy, patents, admiralty and maritime law, federal criminal law, and actions against consuls and vice consuls of foreign states as among "the standard fields of exclusive federal jurisdiction"). And such an argument would have been nonsensical, at least in regards to the Carmack Amendment. That statute, by its terms, grants jurisdiction to both state and federal courts. 49 U.S.C. § 14706 ("A civil action under this section may be brought against a delivering carrier in a district court of the United States or in a State court ." (emphasis added)). Rather, Merrell's argument is that Gregory's claims, if properly pled, should have been based on the cited federal laws—i.e. , that claims against an interstate carrier (or apparently an interstate broker), must be brought under federal law, not state law.