5:22-cv-81-BJB-LLK
[…] Hayes v. Equitable Energy Res. Co., 266 F.3d 560, 572 (6th Cir. 2001); see also Heyman v. Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 781 Fed.Appx. 463, 473 (6th Cir. 2019) (amount-in-controversy requirement satisfied based on a 2:1 ratio of punitive to compensatory damages); T & W Forge, Inc. v. V & L Tool, Inc., No. 05-cv-1637, 2005 WL 2739321, at *4 (N.D. Ohio Oct. 24, 2005) (similar finding using a ratio of 1.3-to-1).
Under Kentucky law, punitive damages are not available in contract disputes, KRS § 411.184(4), but are available in non-contractual disputes if the defendant acted with “oppression, fraud, or malice,” KRS § 411.184(2). Oppression means “conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to subject the plaintiff to cruel and unjust hardship.” KRS § 411.184(1)(a). Fraud means “an intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of material fact known to the defendant and made with the intention of causing injury to the plaintiff.” KRS § 411.184(1)(b).
To determine whether Merolla's damages claims exceed the amount-in-controversy requirement, the Court must look to the choice-of-law rules of the state in which it sits-here, Kentucky. Standard Fire Ins. Co. v. Ford Motor Co., 723 F.3d 690, 692 (6th Cir. 2013).