WWMFA134015577S
[…] Because both parents and the child reside in Connecticut, this court may modify the custody determination entered in Massachusetts. See General Statutes § 46b-115m(b) (" a court of this state may modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state if ... [t]he child resides in this state with a parent" ). When modifying the Massachusetts order, the controlling substantive law is that of Massachusetts and the controlling procedural law is that of Connecticut. See General Statutes § 46b-71.
Massachusetts General Laws ch. 209C, § 20, provides that " no modification concerning custody or visitation shall be granted unless the court finds that a substantial change in the circumstances of the parties or the child has occurred and finds modification to be in the child’s best interests." The court must first find a substantial change in circumstances before moving to the best interest analysis. Della Corte v. Ramirez, 81 Mass.App.Ct. 906, 908 (2012). The fact that the child has merely grown older is insufficient to constitute a substantial change in circumstances. Id.