No. 3:15-CV-862-N-BH
[…] B. Title III
To the extent Plaintiff alleges a claim under Title II of the ADA, this claim fails because he alleges no facts to show that Defendant is a public entity. 42 U.S.C. § 12131 (defining a "public entity" as a state or local government or a department of state or local government). --------
Liberally construing Plaintiff's claims, it appears that he is alleging a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 12189 of Title III of the ADA. This section requires any "person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for . . . professional, or trade purposes" to offer "such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements." 42 U.S.C. § 12189.
1. Statute of Limitations
Courts "may raise the defense of limitations sua sponte." Harris v. Hegmann, 198 F.3d 153, 156 (5th Cir. 1999).