No. L-08-1439.
[…] {¶ 23} Tuggle argues that the land contract was unenforceable against her, because appellees failed to strictly comply with the requirements of R.C. 5313.02. Specifically, Tuggle argues that: (1) appellees never recorded the agreement; and (2) appellee Merivale, without Tuggle's permission, took out a blanket mortgage on the property for $170,000, which amount vastly exceeded the value of the property (for which Tuggle agreed to pay $30,000).
{¶ 24} R.C. 5313.02(C) provides that "[w]ithin twenty days after a land installment contract has been signed by both the vendor and the vendee, the vendor shall cause a copy of the contract to be recorded * * *."
{¶ 25} In addition, R.C. 5313.02(B) provides that "[n]o vendor shall hold a mortgage on property sold by a land installment contract in an amount greater than the balance due under the contract, except a mortgage that covers real property in addition to the property that is the subject of the contract where the vendor has made written disclosure to the vendee of the amount of that the [sic] mortgage and the release price, if any, attributable to the property in question.
{¶ 26} "No vendor shall place a mortgage on the property in an amount greater than the balance due on the contract without the consent of the vendee."