Appellate Case No. 2018-000162 Opinion No. 5802
[…] Sloan , 377 S.C. at 113, 659 S.E.2d at 161 ; see also Atl. Coast Lumber Corp. v. Morrison , 152 S.C. 305, 309, 149 S.E. 243, 245 (1929) (stating a mechanics’ lien is not enforceable against public property). The South Carolina General Assembly enacted the SPPA in 2000 to institute a bonding scheme to ensure such entities are compensated for their work on public projects. Sloan , 377 S.C. at 114, 659 S.E.2d at 161. Section 29-6-250 provides as follows:
(1) When a governmental body is a party to a contract to improve real property, and the contract is for a sum in excess of fifty thousand dollars, the owner of the property shall require the contractor to provide a labor and material payment bond in the full amount of the contract.
....
(3) For the purposes of any contract covered by the provisions of this section, it is the duty of the entity contracting for the improvement to take reasonable steps to assure that the appropriate payment bond is issued and is in proper form.