Appellate Case No. 2018-000162 Opinion No. 5802
[…] Id. at 121, 659 S.E.2d at 165. In determining the government's limits on liability, the court considered the limits set forth in the mechanics’ lien statutes. Id. Specifically, the court noted "the owner's liability is limited to the remaining unpaid balance on the contract with the general contractor at the time the owner receives notice from the subcontractor of the general contractor's nonpayment." Id. ; see S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-40 (2007) ("But in no event shall the aggregate amount of liens set up hereby exceed the amount due by the owner on the contract price of the improvement made.").