APPEAL from the Circuit Court of Cook County; the Hon. WILLIAM V. BROTHERS, Judge, presiding.
[…] The real dispute between the parties, although not alluded to in their briefs and arguments, appears to be whether or not the statutory lien on plaintiff's property is still effective. See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, chap. 120, par. 444a.
Section 12 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act, (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1963, chap. 120, par. 451) provides: "The Circuit or Superior Court of the County wherein the taxpayer has his principal place of business, or of Sangamon County in those cases where the taxpayer does not have his principal place of business in this State, shall have power to review all final administrative decisions of the Department in administering the provisions of this Act."