00 Civ. 0393 (GBD)(AJP)
[…] Id. § 2242(d), codified as Note to 8 U.S.C. § 1231.
On February 19, 1999, the INS promulgated regulations that, among other things, provide aliens an opportunity to reopen their final orders of deportation. See Regulations Concerning the Convention Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. 8478 (1999), codified at 8 C.F.R. § 208.16 — 8 C.F.R. § 208.18 (2000). The regulations provide, in pertinent part, that "[a]n alien under a final order of deportation, exclusion, or removal that became final prior to March 22, 1999 may move to reopen proceedings for the sole purpose of seeking protection under [8 C.F.R.] § 208.16(c)." 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(b)(2). In order to reopen the proceedings, the applicant had to file by June 21, 1999 (as Merisier did) and make out a prima facie case that he is eligible for Torture Convention protection from removal. 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(b)(2)(i)-(ii).