00 Civ. 0393 (GBD)(AJP)
[…] In order to reopen the proceedings, the applicant had to file by June 21, 1999 (as Merisier did) and make out a prima facie case that he is eligible for Torture Convention protection from removal. 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(b)(2)(i)-(ii). Then, to be eligible for withholding of removal, the regulations place the burden of proof on the applicant to show that it was "more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal." 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). In assessing whether it is more likely than not that an applicant would be tortured in the country of removal, evidence to be considered includes: "Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the applicant" and "Evidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights within the country of removal, where applicable," as well as "Other relevant information regarding conditions in the country of removal." 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(3)(i)-(iv).
B. Merisier's Torture Convention Claim