Merino v. Lee
[…] (See, e.g., Shaw v. Hughes Aircraft Co. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1336, 1346; Smith v. Moffat (1977) 73 Cal.App.3d 86, 94.) Here, there was no evidence to support compromise. Liability was undisputed. The amount awarded for general damages was in line with the defense theory that the collision was responsible for approximately six months of medical treatment and discomfort. The amount omitted was a relatively insignificant sum. It follows that the jury's omission can be adequately addressed by Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5, which permits the trial court to issue a conditional order granting a new trial on the basis of inadequate damages unless the defendant "consents to the addition of damages in an amount the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable."

Appellant also cites a number of cases in which a new trial was required because the type of damages omitted -- pain and suffering or emotional distress -- could not be determined by a court (see, e.g., Capelouto v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1972) 7 Cal.3d 889, 897; Clifford v.