BUSINESS AND CONSUMER COURT DOCKET NO. BCD-CV-14-37
[…] See Id. --------
iv. Breach of Contract
Jeffrey and Robert move the Court to dismiss Kenneth's claim for breach of contract arguing that Kenneth has failed to allege that any specific provision of the Operating Agreement was breached. Kenneth argues that the Third-Party Complaint alleges violation of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing that attaches to all limited liability company agreements, citing to 31 M.R.S. § 1522(2). According to 31 M.R.S. § 1522(2), "Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, there exists an implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing in every limited liability company agreement." There is no one provision of the MMS operating agreement that encompasses the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, however, such a covenant is found to exist in all limited liability company agreements.