Argued March 11, 1991 —
[…] The trial judge granted summary judgment because he found Aetna had failed to give Meric proper notice of its conditional intent not to renew if the premium was not paid. His sole ground for that determination was the uncontested fact that whatever notice Aetna gave was sent 89 days before the expiration of the policy period and his conclusion that, as a matter of law, 89 days notice does not meet the statutory requirement of 30 days written notice.
N.J.S.A. 17:29C-1 authorizes the Insurance Commissioner to direct that policies include a provision "whereby 30 days' written notice shall be given; . . . (3) to the insured, of intent not to renew any such policy."
Paragraph 11 of the New Jersey Workers Compensation Insurance Plan, approved by the Commissioner, provides:
It shall be the obligation of the insurance company to arrange to afford renewal insurance for each employer insured by it in accordance with the provisions of this Plan.